2006 VA 1000yd Club Match #8 Results

Light Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

                       

1

Marion Packett

VA

9.264

46*

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

2

Phillip Yott

NC

9.622

42

300 Ack

Win

Kreiger

Leupold

Shehane

Yott

RL 25

JLK

210

3

Shaun Heming

VA

0-on

0-on

300Win

Rem

Kreiger

Nite Force

McMillan

Heming

RL22

Sierra

Fed

4

Mike McClain

VA

11.375

40

30-8mm

Mark X

Hart

Leupold

Gaizauskas

Wardrop

RL 22

Sierra 220

210

5

Pierre Lucas

PA

16.245

43

300WSM

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

McMillan

Suarez

4380

Berger

Fed

6

Leo Williams

PA

17.781

42

6x47

Python

0

Nite Force

0

0

0

0

0

7

Danny Brooks

VA

8.245*

48

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831

Berger

210M

8

Bob Rosen

VA

13.647

44

300Win

Nesika

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

CR

Fed

9

Terry Jenkins

VA

13.408

42

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

Stoner

Stoner

H 4831

Clinch River

Fed

10

Scott Hammontree

MI

9.070

42

300 ack

Bat

Broughton

Nite Force

Shehane

Gritters

RL 22

Berger

0

Relay 2

                       

1

JP Lucas

PA

13.127

41

300WSM

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Berger

Fed

2

Kris Bernstein

MD

0-on

0-on

338 Lapua

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

self

RL25

Sierra

CCI

3

Clay Earhart

VA

10.075

42

300Win

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

Clinch River

Fed

4

Dennis Darnes

VA

18.757

43

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

4831sc

Berger 210

215M

5

Stanley Adsit

MD

16.299

37

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Tasco

McMillan

BDR

RL 22

Berger

210M

6

Tim Hutchison

VA

15.694

28

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Dale

RL25

Berger

Fed

7

Lee Fischer

WI

8.436*

47

300 Ack

Bat

Broughton

Nite Force

Shehane

Gritters

RL 22

B Knight

0

8

Steve Reimers

MD

11.891

43*

6.5-06 IMP

Stolle

Kreiger

Nite Force

Baer/Amber

Amber

RL 22

Sierra 142

210M

9

Ray Sweet

VA

18.607

16

300Win

Rem

Hart

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

4831

Berger 210

210

10

Willie Williamson

VA

11.915

38

6.5-284

Rem

Lilja

Nite Force

McMillan

Coleman

RL 22

140

Fed

LG Group Shoot-off

                       

1

Danny Brooks

VA

8.933*

 

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831

Berger

210M

2

Lee Fischer

WI

9.99

 

300 Ack

Bat

Broughton

Nite Force

Shehane

Gritters

RL 22

B Knight

0

                           
 

LG Score Shoot-off

                       

1

Marion Packett

VA

 

41

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

2

Steve Reimers

MD

 

47*

6.5-06 IMP

Stolle

Kreiger

Nite Force

Baer/Amber

Amber

RL 22

Sierra 142

210M

                           

Smallest LG Group--- Danny Brooks 8.245       Highest LG Score---Danny Brooks 48       CTX---Danny Brooks 0.248

                           
                           

Heavy Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

                       

1

Terry Jenkins

VA

7.680*

75

300Win

Python

Spencer

Leupold

Baer

A&A

4350

Clinch River

Fed

2

Ray Sweet

VA

11.462

58

300Win

Hart

Hart

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

RL 25

Sierra 240

210

3

empty

0

   

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

empty

0

   

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Stanley Adsit

MD

5-on

5-on

300Win

40X

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

BDR

RL 22

Berger

210M

6

Lee Fischer

WI

13.942

72

300 Ack

Bat

Broughton

Nite Force

Shehane

Gritters

RL 25

Berger

0

7

Tim Hutchison

VA

11.206

70

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Dale

H4831

Berger

Fed

8

Dennis Darnes

VA

6-on

6-on

6-284

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Dale

RL 22

107 MK

210 M

9

Shaun Heming

VA

8-on

8-on

300Win

Stiller

Kreiger

Nite Force

Baer

Heming

RL22

Sierra

Fed

10

Jim McCrea

VA

13.581

91*

300Wby

Hall

0

Nite Force

0

Spencer

0

0

0

                           

Relay 2

                       

1

Steve Reimers

MD

12.307

75

308 Baer

Amber

Krieger

Nite Force

LeeSix

Amber

RL 25

Sierra 240

215

2

Willie Williamson

VA

11.425

82*

300 Win

Rem

Blackstar

Nite Force

McMillan

Shaun

RL 22

Sierra 200

Fed

3

JP Lucas

PA

9.688

67

300WSM

Python

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Berger

Fed

4

Leo Williams

PA

0-on

0-on

6x47

Python

0

Nite Force

0

0

0

0

0

5

Bob Rosen

VA

12.629

60

300Win

BAT

Spencer

Nite Force

Ridenour

Ridenour

4350

0

Fed

6

Danny Brooks

VA

7.184*

59

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

LeeSix

Myer

H4831

JLK

210M

7

Kris Bernstein

MD

0-on

0-on

338 Lapua

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

self

RL25

Sierra

CCI

8

Marion Packett

VA

13.487

54

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

9

Phillip Yott

NC

12.366

69

300 Ack

Win

Kreiger

Unertl

Miller

Yott

RL 25

Berger

210

10

Mike McClain

VA

12.791

77

6.5-06 Ack

Nesika

Hart

Leupold

Gaizauskas

Hammond

H 4831

Sierra

210

                           
                           

HG Group Shoot-off

                       

1

Terry Jenkins

VA

7.236*

 

300Win

Python

Spencer

Leupold

Baer

A&A

4350

Clinch River

Fed

2

Danny Brooks

VA

8.297

 

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

LeeSix

Myer

H4831

JLK

210M

                           

HG Score Shoot-off

                       

1

Jim McCrea

VA

 

86*

300Wby

Hall

0

Nite Force

0

Spencer

0

0

0

2

Willie Williamson

VA

 

83

300 Win

Rem

Blackstar

Nite Force

McMillan

Shaun

RL 22

Sierra 200

Fed

                           

Smallest HG Group--- Danny Brooks 7.184        Highest HG Score--- Jim McCrea 91