2006 VA 1000yd Club Match #3 Results

Light Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

                       

1

Bob Rosen

VA

9.463

46*

300Win

Nesika

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

CR

Fed

2

JP Lucas

PA

10.007

46

300WSM

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Berger

Fed

3

Thomas Ellington

NC

8.133*

47

300 Ack

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

Shehane

McNeil

RL 25

Sierra

210M

4

Charlie Sherin

VA

9.304

43

300 WSM

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

MRP

Berger 210

210M

5

Steve Mullins

VA

13.965

43

308

Savage

Savage

SS

Choate

0

RL15

0

CCI

6

Robert Mallory

VA

18.255

41

6.5x57 Ack

Ram Pro

Gaillard

Sightron

Boyds

Dowling

N560

JLK 140

Fed

7

Waverly McNeil

SC

15.201

40

6br Imp

Nesika

Hart

Nite Force

Tracker

L. Batty

4831sc

106CR

Fed

8

Terry Jenkins

VA

9.435

44

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

Stoner

Stoner

H 4831

Clinch River

Fed

9

Ron Tokash

VA

8.308

44

6.5-284

Hall

Kreiger

Nite Force

McMillan

Warner

0

0

0

10

Matt Green

MD

10.91

42

30-404

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

Goodling

RL25

Sierra 240

215M

Relay 2

                       

1

Christian Vara

MD

18.418

40

300 RUM

Rem

Rem

IOR

Rem

0

0

0

0

2

Kris Bernstein

MD

22.428

40

338 Lapua

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

self

RL25

Sierra

CCI

3

Kevin Temoff

PA

8.622

32

300Win

Rem

Douglas

Leupold

HS Prec.

Sauez

H1000

Sierra

Fed

4

Dennis Darnes

VA

13.063

38

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

4831sc

Berger 210

215M

5

Ray Bowman

VA

13.235

40

300Win

Rem

Shilen

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831sc

Sierra 200

Fed

6

David Brower

VA

7.956

39

300Win

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

BDR

MRP

JLK

Fed

7

Ron Guinsler

OH

12.493

41

6.5-284

Savage

Douglas

Nikon

Tracker

Moseo

0

0

0

8

Fred Dick

VA

5.329*

41

7WSM

BAT

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Spencer

N165

Sierra

Fed

9

Phillip Yott

NC

11.106

44*

300 Ack

Win

Kreiger

Leupold

Shehane

Yott

RL 25

JLK

210

Relay 3

                       

1

Frederick Reiher

VA

3-on

3-on

308

Rem

FAL

Leupold

FAL

0

0

0

0

2

Clark Shen

NY

8.641

33

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Nite Force

Myer

Myer

4350

Sierra

0

3

Ray McKinney

VA

12.761

40

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

McMillan

Heming

N560

Sierra

Fed

4

Marion Packett

VA

10.667

42*

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

5

Tim Nye

OH

1-on

1-on

6.5-284

Savage

Douglas

Burris

Baer

self

0

0

0

6

Larry Bryant

VA

0-on

0-on

7mm

Bat

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Cribbs

N 165

JLK

210M

7

Stanley Adsit

MD

11.299

38

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Tasco

McMillan

BDR

RL 22

Berger

210M

8

Mike McClain

VA

0-on

0-on

30-8mm

Mark X

Hart

Leupold

Gaizauskas

Wardrop

RL 22

Sierra 220

210

9

Mike Rogers

PA

4.965*

45

308Baer

BAT

Shilen

Nite Force

0

Baer

0

0

0

10

                         
                           

Relay 4

                       

1

Clay Earhart

VA

8.156

46

300Win

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

Clinch River

Fed

2

Eric Meyer

OH

0-on

0-on

6BR

Savage

Pac-Nor

Mueller

Richards

self

0

0

0

3

Egan O'Brien

VA

4.726*

35

6.5-284

Hall

Kreiger

Nite Force

McMillan

Warner

4831

Sierra

Fed

4

Jeff Walker

VA

6.234

34

300Win

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

N560

Berger 210

210M

5

Tim Hutchison

VA

8.524

37

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Dale

RL25

Berger

Fed

6

Danny Brooks

VA

8.737

47*

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831

Berger

210M

7

Thomas Gregory

VA

12.593

41

6.5-284

Stiller

Kreiger

Nite Force

MBR

Heming

H4350

Sierra 142

Fed

8

Pierre Lucas

PA

8.761

46

300WSM

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

McMillan

Suarez

4380

Berger

Fed

9

Herman Harke

VA

10.214

40

300wsm

Python

Broughton

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

MRP

BIB

210

10

                         
                           

LG Group Shoot-off

                       

1

Thomas Ellington

NC

25.791

 

300 Ack

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

Shehane

McNeil

RL 25

Sierra

210M

2

Fred Dick

VA

8.734*

 

7WSM

BAT

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Spencer

N165

Sierra

Fed

3

Mike Rogers

PA

10.265

 

308Baer

BAT

Shilen

Nite Force

0

Baer

0

0

0

4

Egan O'Brien

VA

9.992

 

6.5-284

Hall

Kreiger

Nite Force

McMillan

Warner

4831

Sierra

Fed

                           

LG Score Shoot-off

                       

1

Bob Rosen

VA

 

43

300Win

Nesika

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

CR

Fed

2

Phillip Yott

NC

 

47*

300 Ack

Win

Kreiger

Leupold

Shehane

Yott

RL 25

JLK

210

3

Marion Packett

VA

 

43

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

4

Danny Brooks

VA

 

41

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831

Berger

210M

                           

Smallest LG Group---Egan O'Brien 4.726        Highest LG Score---Thomas Ellington 47        CTX---N/A

                           
                           

Heavy Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

                       

1

Egan O'Brien

VA

8-on

8-on

308 Baer

Nesika

Hart

Nite Force

Baer

Baer

MRP

Sierra

Fed

2

Danny Brooks

VA

9.04

86

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

LeeSix

Myer

H4831

JLK

210M

3

Waverly McNeil

SC

11.04

87

308 Baer

Getske

Hart

Nite Force

Baer

Baer

RL215

Sierra 220

Fed

4

Thomas Ellington

NC

8.794

93*

300 Ack

Nesika

Kreiger

Nite Force

Shehane

Baity

RL 25

Berger

210M

5

Fred Dick

VA

11.04

87

270

BAT

Krieger

Tasco

Spencer

0

0

6

Mike McClain

VA

0-on

0-on

6.5-06 Ack

Nesika

Hart

Leupold

Gaizauskas

Hammond

H 4831

Sierra

210

7

JP Lucas

PA

5.656*

97

300WSM

Python

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Berger

Fed

8

Clay Earhart

VA

12.02

90

300Win

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

Clinch River

Fed

9

Mike Rogers

PA

8.504

85

308Baer

BAT

Bartlein

Nite Force

0

Baer

0

0

0

                           

Relay 2

                       

1

Terry Jenkins

VA

20.779

67

300Win

Python

Spencer

Leupold

Baer

A&A

4350

Clinch River

Fed

2

Larry Bryant

VA

12.045

82

300WSM

BAT

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

MRP

JLK

210m

3

Stanley Adsit

MD

13.041

54

300Win

40X

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

BDR

RL 22

Berger

210M

4

Tim Hutchison

VA

13.061

92

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Dale

H4831

Berger

Fed

5

Marion Packett

VA

8.040*

97

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

6

Robert Mallory

VA

20.998

84

6.5x57 AI

Rampro

Gaillard

Sightron

Sheh-McM

Dowling

N560

Sierra

Fed

7

Ray McKinney

VA

10.494

72

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

Heming

N560

Sierra

Fed

8

Phillip Yott

NC

8.599

98*

300 Ack

Win

Kreiger

Unertl

Miller

Yott

RL 25

Berger

210

9

Matt Green

MD

6-on

6-on

30-404

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

Goodling

RL25

Sierra 240

215 M

                           

Relay 3

                       

1

James Temoff

PA

9.34

94*

6.5x57

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Sierra

Fed

2

Steve Mullins

VA

17.309

55

308

Savage

Savage

SS

Choate

0

RL15

0

CCI

3

Jeff Walker

VA

9.383

87

300WSM

Python

Hart

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

MRP

Berger 210

GM 210 M

4

David Brower

VA

7.059*

95

300Bryant

Rem

KP

Leupold

Shehane

BDR

MRP

Berger

Fed

5

Ray Bowman

VA

11.301

93

300Win

Rem

Shilen

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831sc

Sierra 200

Fed

6

Charlie Sherin

VA

10.518

84

300WSM

Rem

Spencer

Nite Force

Six

Spencer

MRP

Berger 210

210M

7

Bob Rosen

VA

9.706

94

300Win

BAT

Spencer

Nite Force

Ridenour

Ridenour

4350

0

Fed

8

Herman Harke

VA

12.134

88

300 WSM

BAT

Broughton

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

MRP

BIB

210

9

Clark Shen

NY

11.311

75

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Nite Force

Myer

Myer

4350

Sierra

CCI

                           

HG Group Shoot-off

                       

1

JP Lucas

PA

5.922*

 

300WSM

Python

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Berger

Fed

2

Marion Packett

VA

13.537

 

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

3

David Brower

VA

8.889

 

300Bryant

Rem

KP

Leupold

Shehane

BDR

MRP

Berger

Fed

                           

HG Score Shoot-off

                       

1

Thomas Ellington

NC

 

92

300 Ack

Nesika

Kreiger

Nite Force

Shehane

Baity

RL 25

Berger

210M

2

Phillip Yott

NC

 

80

300 Ack

Win

Kreiger

Unertl

Miller

Yott

RL 25

Berger

210

3

James Temoff

PA

 

94*

6.5x57

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Sierra

Fed

                           

Smallest HG Group---JP Lucas 5.656        Highest HG Score---Phillip Yott 98       CTX---Ray Bowman 0.259

                           
                           

Factory Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

                       

1

Egan O'Brien

VA

22.792*

37*

300Win

Rem

Rem

Leupold

Rem

0

0

0

0

2

Kemper Selph

VA

4-on

4-on

223

Savage

Savage

Weaver

Savage

0

0

0

0

3

Kris Bernstein

MD

4-on

4-on

308 Win

Savage

Savage

Nite Force

0

0

Varget

175

BR