2006 VA 1000yd Club Match #1 Results

Light Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

                       

1

Jean-Pierre Lucas

PA

10.049

45

300WSM

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Berger

Fed

2

Tim Hutchison

VA

13.343

43

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Dale

RL25

Berger

Fed

3

Steve Shelp

NC

10.901

44

6.5x55Ack

Kelby

Broughton

Weaver

Shehane

Tooley

H 4831

Tooley

Fed

4

Clay Earhart

VA

4.905*

49

300Win

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

Clinch River

Fed

5

Kris Bernstein

MD

13.442

44

338 Lapua

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

self

RL25

Sierra

CCI

6

Kevin Temoff

PA

5.914

38

300Win

Rem

Douglas

Leupold

HS Prec.

Sauez

H1000

Sierra

Fed

7

Ray McKinney

VA

5.705

45*

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

McMillan

Heming

N560

Sierra

Fed

8

Jeffrey Lin not IBS

VA

3-on

3-on

                 

9

James McCrea

VA

14.051

43

308 Ridenour

Win

Hart

Leupold

McMillan

Ridenour

RL 22

Sierra

Fed

Relay 2

                       

1

Curtis Warffeli not IBS

MD

24.144

33

                 

2

Don Heslep

VA

14.801

37

300WSM

Nesika

Lilja

Nite Force

McMillan

BDR

4351

Berger

Fed

3

Dennis Darnes

VA

10.557

46*

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

4831sc

Berger 210

215M

4

Stanley Adsit

VA

12.079

46

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Tasco

McMillan

BDR

RL 22

Berger

210M

5

Marion Packett

VA

13.025

43

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

6

Ray Bowman

VA

9.197

33

300Win

Rem

Shilen

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831sc

Sierra 200

Fed

7

Clark Shen

NY

6.477*

48

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Nite Force

Myer

Myer

4350

Sierra

0

8

Fred Dick

VA

12.166

43

7WSM

BAT

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Spencer

N165

Sierra

Fed

9

Steve Mullins

VA

12.538

35

308

Savage

Savage

SS

Choate

 

RL15

 

CCI

Relay 3

                       

1

Pierre Lucas

PA

5.93

48

300WSM

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

McMillan

Suarez

4380

Berger

Fed

2

Herman Harke

VA

10.409

46

6 BRDX

Lawton

Kreiger

Nite Force

Baer

Baer

RL15

BIB

450

3

Egan O'Brien

VA

6.224

49

6.5-284

Hall

Kreiger

Nite Force

McMillan

Wariver

4350

Sierra

Fed

4

GT Landes

VA

10.42

40

300Win

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4831

Sierra 200

210

5

Steve Reimers

MD

4.860*

48

6.5-06 IMP

Stolle

Kreiger

Nite Force

Baer/Amber

Amber

RL 22

Sierra 142

210M

6

Michael Rogers

PA

13.388

43

308Baer

BAT

Shilen

Nite Force

0

Baer

0

0

0

7

Bobby Mallory

VA

13.111

42

6.5x57AI

Rampro

Gallaird

Sightron

Dowling

Dowling

4350

Clinch River

Fed

8

David Brower

VA

6.104

49*

300Win

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

BDR

MRP

JLK

Fed

9

Frederick Reiher not IBS

MD

8.071

28

                 
                           

Relay 4

                       

1

Benson Choi not IBS

MD

13.779

39

308

Rem

Schneider

Nite Force

McMillan

Gardner

0

0

0

2

Bob Crone

VA

9.94

22

6BRX

AMT

Bartlein

Nite Force

Richards

Richards

Varget

Sierra

CCI

3

Bob Rosen

VA

8.235

41

300Win

Nesika

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

CR

Fed

4

Shaun Heming

VA

8.043

42*

300Win

Rem

Kreiger

Nite Force

McMillan

Heming

RL22

Sierra

Fed

5

Jeff Walker

VA

6.172

40

300Win

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

N560

Berger 210

210M

6

Terry Jenkins

VA

11.657

30

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

Stoner

Stoner

H 4831

Clinch River

Fed

7

Matt Green

MD

9.351

24

30-404

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

Goodling

RL25

Sierra 240

215M

8

Danny Brooks

VA

5.730*

34

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831

Berger

210M

9

Reg Armistead

VA

12.401

24

7mm

Rem

Rem

Nite Force

Rem

Rem

RL19

Berger

CCI

                           

LG Group Shoot-off

                     

1

Clay Earhart

VA

5.812*

 

300Win

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4350

Clinch River

Fed

2

Clark Shen

NY

12.045

 

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Nite Force

Myer

Myer

4350

Sierra

0

3

Steve Reimers

MD

9.341

 

6.5-06 IMP

Stolle

Kreiger

Nite Force

Baer/Amber

Amber

RL 22

Sierra 142

210M

4

Danny Brooks

VA

7.262

 

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831

Berger

210M

                           

LG Score Shoot-off

                     

1

Ray McKinney

VA

 

40

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Leupold

McMillan

Heming

N560

Sierra

Fed

2

Dennis Darnes

VA

 

42

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

4831sc

Berger 210

215M

3

David Brower

VA

 

44

300Win

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

BDR

MRP

JLK

Fed

4

Shaun Heming

VA

 

50*

300Win

Rem

Kreiger

Nite Force

McMillan

Heming

RL22

Sierra

Fed

                           
                           

Smallest LG Group---Steve Reimers 4.860           Highest LG Score---Clay Earhart 49           CTX---Egan O'Brien 0.172

                           
                           

Heavy Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

                       

1

Curtis Warffeli not IBS

MD

34.652

60

                 

2

Shaun Heming

VA

9.625

84

300Win

Stiller

Kreiger

Nite Force

Baer

Heming

RL22

Sierra

Fed

3

GT Landes

VA

9.099

63

300Win

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

Lee Six

Spencer

4831

Sierra 200

210

4

Steve Shelp

NC

9.233

96*

300BoBo

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

McMillan

Tooley

R22

BIB

Fed

5

Marion Packett

VA

23.401

83

6.5x284

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Master1000

Clark

4350

MB

CCI

6

Egan O'Brien

VA

10.218

87

308 Baer

Nesika

Hart

Nite Force

Baer

Baer

MRP

Sierra

Fed

7

Jean-Pierre Lucas

PA

14.132

82

300WSM

Python

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Berger

Fed

8

David Brower

VA

11.734

72

300Bryant

Rem

KP

Leupold

Shehane

BDR

MRP

Berger

Fed

9

Danny Brooks

VA

8.713*

84

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

LeeSix

Myer

H4831

JLK

210M

                           

Relay 2

                       

1

Michael Rogers

PA

11.100*

64

308Baer

BAT

Bartlein

Nite Force

0

Baer

0

0

0

2

Bob Rosen

VA

11.379

69

300Win

BAT

Spencer

Nite Force

Ridenour

Ridenour

4350

0

Fed

3

Fred Dick

VA

7-on

7-on

270

BAT

Krieger

Tasco

Spencer

0

0

4

Bob Crone

VA

6-on

6-on

6.5 Super

Nesika

Bartlein

Nite Force

Richards

Richards

4831

Sierra

CCI

5

Ray Bowman

VA

9-on

9-on

300Win

Rem

Shilen

Leupold

Baer

Myer

4831sc

Sierra 200

Fed

6

James Temoff

PA

14.457

50

6.5x57

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

Suarez

4350

Sierra

Fed

7

Stanley Adsit

VA

13.335

46

300Win

40X

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

BDR

RL 22

Berger

210M

8

Terry Jenkins

VA

11.939

74*

300Win

Python

Spencer

Leupold

Baer

A&A

4350

Clinch River

Fed

9

James McCrea

VA

8-on

8-on

308 Baer

Hall

Obermyer

Leupold

McMillan

Ridenour

RL 22

Sierra

Fed

                           

Relay 3

                       

1

Benson Choi not IBS

MD

20.872

80

308

Rem

Schneider

Nite Force

McMillan

Gardner

     

2

Ray McKinney

VA

14.118

92*

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

Heming

N560

Sierra

Fed

3

Steve Reimers

MD

9.319

91

308 Baer

Amber

Krieger

Nite Force

LeeSix

Amber

RL 25

Sierra 240

215

4

Tim Hutchison

VA

18

74

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Dale

H4831

Berger

Fed

5

Bobby Mallory

VA

18.3

82

6.5x57AI

Howa

Gallaird

Sightron

self

Dowling

N540

0

WW

6

Jeff Walker

VA

7.555*

72

300WSM

Python

Hart

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

MRP

Berger 210

GM 210 M

7

Herman Harke

VA

9.947

89

300 WSM

BAT

Broughton

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

MRP

BIB

210

8

Matt Green

MD

9-on

9-on

30-404

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

Goodling

RL25

Sierra 240

215 M

                           

HG Shoot-off

                       

1

Danny Brooks

VA

7.738*

 

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

LeeSix

Myer

H4831

JLK

210M

2

Michael Rogers

PA

9.601

 

308Baer

BAT

Bartlein

Nite Force

0

Baer

0

0

0

3

Jeff Walker

VA

9.089

 

300WSM

Python

Hart

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

MRP

Berger 210

GM 210 M

4

Steve Shelp

NC

 

82

300BoBo

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

McMillan

Tooley

R22

BIB

Fed

5

Terry Jenkins

VA

 

85

300Win

Python

Spencer

Leupold

Baer

A&A

4350

Clinch River

Fed

6

Ray McKinney

VA

 

89*

300Win

Rem

Broughton

Nite Force

McMillan

Heming

N560

Sierra

Fed

                           
                           
                           

Smallest HG Group---Jeff Walker 7.555       Highest HG Score---Steve Shelp 96       CTX---Ray McKinney 1.154

                           

Factory Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

                       

1

Reg Armistead

VA

6.353*

41

7mm

Rem

Rem

Nite Force

Rem

0

RL19

180 Berger

CCI

2

Steve Mullins

VA

13.637

35*

308Win

Savage

Savage

SS

Savage

0

0

0

0

3

Phil Stewart

VA

4-on

4-on

300Win

Rem

Rem

Leupold

Rem

0

0

0

0