2004 VA 1000yd Club Match #8 Results
Heavy Gun Results
Bench Competitor State Group Score Cal. Action Barrel Scope Stock Gunsmith Powder Bullet Primer  
Relay 1
1 Bill Kepple PA 8.105 95 6 BR Rem Hart Nite Force Shehane Hart Varget Berger 205
2 Mike Gaizauskas PA 10.217 87 6.5-06 AI Nesika Hart Leupold Gaizauskas Hammond 4831 Sierra Fed
3 Stan Adsit MD 12.611 87 300WM 40X Hart Leupold Baer KC Young 0 0 0
4 Mike McClain VA 9.631 81 6.5-06 Ack Nesika Hart Leupold Gaizauskas Hammond H 4831 Sierra 210
5 Fred Dick VA 8.722 84 6.5-284 Hart Lilja Leupold Lee Six Myer 4831 Sierra 210
6 Sheron Smith VA 11.231 81 300Win Rem Lilja Leupold Lee Six Dale Re22 0 Feb 210
7 Sarah Moore VA 15.052 91 300 Win Getske Ridenour Nite Force 0 Ridenour 0 0 0
8 Daniel Diehl VA 12.884 88 6.5 Rem Lilja Leupold MBR BDP RL 22 140 Sie 210
9 Greg Seigmund VA 6.888 99 300Win BAT Krieger Leupold McMillan Tooley 4831sc CR210BT 210GM
Relay 2
1 Bill Shehane NC 9.521 88 300 Ack BAT Hart Nite Force Shehane Baity RL 25 Berger 210 210
2 Danny Brooks VA 19.006 81 300 WSM Python Hart Nite Force McMillan Stoner H 4350 Berger 210M
3 Shaun Heming VA 19.690 64 300 Win Rem Hart Nite Force McMillan self RL 22 Berger 210 WLR
4 Rob Ritchie VA 12.696 85 300 WSM 40X Kostyshyn Unertl McMillan Myer 4831 211 210
5 Matt Dienes PA 9.278 92 6.5/284 Nesika Kreiger Nite Force McMillan Bruno RL 25 142 Sie WLRM
6 Ken Ridenour MD 15.745 93 300 Win Rem Shilen Leupold Ridenour Ridenour 0 0 0
7 Alicia Rogers NC 12.725 88 308 Norma Rem Rifleman Leupold McMillan T. Rogers RL 25 JLK Fed
8 Ray Sweet VA 12.774 58 300Win BAT Lilja Nite Force Baer Baer RL 25 Berger 210 210
9 Barak Robinson VA 10.073 81 300 LWM BAT Lilja Nite Force MBR Dale N 560 CRO 210M
Relay 3
1 Willie Williamson VA 16.988 84 300 Win Rem Blackstar Nite Force McMillan Shaun Powder Puff Sierra 200 Fed
2 Larry Bryant VA 11.899 81 300WSM BAT Lilja Leupold McMillan Spencer MRP JLK 210m
3 David Brower VA 11.663 86 300 Bryant Rem K & P Leupold Shehane BDR MRP Berger Fed
4 Karl Young VA 12.178 74 300 WSM Rem R & B Leupold McMillan Myer MRP Berger 210
5 Mike Scherr VA 11.317 75 300Win Rem Hart B&L Shehane   A 1000 SMK 240 Fed
6 Tim Hutchison VA 12.250 85 300Win Bat Lilja Leupold McMillan Dale H4831 Berger Fed
7 Shep Moore VA 8.423 91 300Win Rem Hart Leupold Lee Six Coleman 0 0 0
8 Billy Dale VA 6-on 6 mm Viper Lilja Nite Force MBR Dale Varget 106 CR CCI
9 Rusty Barnard VA 12.938 89 6.5/284 Kelby Lilja NF Shehane BDR RL 22 CRO 210m
Relay 4
1 Herman Harke VA 7.246 95 300 WSM BAT Spencer Nite Force Baer Myer MRP JLK 210
2 Phillip Yott NC 9.260 86 300 Ack Win Kreiger Unertl Miller Yott RL 25 Berger  210
3 Ray McKinney VA 10.010 86 300Win Rem Hart Nite Force McMillan RDP N560 Sierra 210
4 Marion Packett VA 18.911 84 6.5-284 Rem Krieger Leupold M1000 Don Clark H4350 MB 136 CCIBR2
5 Bob Rosen VA 10.021 96 300 Win Hart Kreiger Leupold Lee Six Ridenour H 4831 Sierra 215
6 Tony Rogers NC 11.615 91 300Ack BAT Lilja Nite Force J. Byers T. Rogers RL 25 JLK Fed
7 Jeff Walker VA 9.263 90 300 WSM Python Hart Nite Force Baer Myer MRP Berger 210 GM 210 M
8 Robie Robinson VA 14.498 89 300 LWM BAT Lilja Nite Force MBR Dale N 560 Clinch River 210M
HG Shoot-off
1 Greg Seigmund VA 14.504 300Win BAT Krieger Leupold McMillan Tooley 4831sc CR210BT 210GM
2 Matt Dienes PA 8.452 6.5/284 Nesika Kreiger Nite Force McMillan Bruno RL 25 142 Sie WLRM
3 Shep Moore VA 3-on 300Win Rem Hart Leupold Lee Six Coleman 0 0 0
4 Herman Harke VA 9.275 300 WSM BAT Spencer Nite Force Baer Myer MRP JLK 210
5 Bill Kepple PA 8-on 6 BR Rem Hart Nite Force Shehane Hart Varget Berger 205
6 Ken Ridenour MD 87 300 Win Rem Shilen Leupold Ridenour Ridenour 0 0 0
7 Rusty Barnard VA 84 6.5/284 Kelby Lilja NF Shehane BDR RL 22 CRO 210m
8 Bob Rosen VA 81 300 Win Hart Kreiger Leupold Lee Six Ridenour H 4831 Sierra 215
Smallest HG Group---Greg Seigmund 6.888       Highest HG Score---Greg Seigmund 99      CTX---Bill Shehane 0.240
Light Gun Results
Bench Competitor State Group Score Cal. Action Barrel Scope Stock Gunsmith Powder Bullet Primer
Relay 1
1 Bill Kepple PA 4-on 6.5/284 Rem Kreiger Nite Force Shehane Bruno N 165 Berger 210m
2 Ken Ridenour MD DQ 300 Win Rem Shilen Leupold Ridenour Ridenour 0 0 0
3 Mike Scherr VA 3-on 300 WM Rem Hart B&L Shehane 0 7828 Sie 240 Fed
4 Ray McKinney VA 4-on 300Win Rem Hart Leupold McMillan RDP N560 Sie 220 210
5 Rob Ritchie VA 0-on 300 WSM AMT Broughton Leupold Shehane Myer MRP 190 210M
6 Sheron Smith VA 1-on 6.5-284 40X Kreiger Leupold McMillan Dale 0 0 0
7 Shep Moore VA 2-on 300 Win Win Kreiger Nite Force McMillan Coleman IMR4350 Sie 210M
8 Daniel Diehl -- not IBS VA 2-on 6.5 Rem Lilja Leupold MBR BDP RL 22 140 Sie 210
9 Rusty Barnard VA 0-on 6.5/284 Kelby Lilja NF Shehane BDR RL 22 CRO 210m
Relay 2  
1 Mike Gaizauskas PA 7.498 41 6.5-06 imp Sako Hart Leupold Gaizauskas Hammond 4831 Sierra Fed
2 Matt Dienes PA 9.472 44 6.5/284 Nesika Kreiger Nite Force McMillan Bruno RL 25 142 Sie WLRM
3 Karl Young VA 10.240 12 6.5-284 Rem Spencer Leupold Baer Myer 4831 141 Cart 210M
4 Phillip Yott NC 5.956 43 300 Ack Mark X Kreiger Leupold Shehane Yott RL 25 JLK 210
5 Shaun Heming VA 8.396 40 300 Win Rem Krieger Nite Force McMillan self IMR 7828 Berger WLR
6 Richard Timmons MD 18.189 41 6.5 Stolle Kostyshyn Leupold Truitt Truitt 4831 147 CR Fed
7 Jacob Walker VA 10.673 30 6.5/06 AI Rem Kreiger Nikon MBR Myer H4831 sc 140 JKL 210M
8 Steve Mullins - not IBS VA 7.376 47 300 Win Rem Lilja Nite Force Baer King MRP 200 GRC 0
9 Clay Earhart VA 10.205 30 301 Win Rem Lilja Nite Force Baer King MRP 201 GRC 1
Relay 3  
1 Fred Dick VA 4-on 300 Win Rem NW Leupold R & R Myer 4831 Cartiruchio BR-2
2 David Brower VA 10.108 30 300Win Rem Kreiger Leupold MBR BDR H 4831 Berger Fed
3 Herman Harke VA 12.262 43 6 BRH Polar Spencer B&L Baer Myer Varget 100 CR 450
4 Danny Brooks VA 8.487 33 300Win Rem Benchmark Nite Force Baer Myer H4831 Berger 210M
5 Edward Langdon VA 10.762 42 300 Win Shilen Hart NXS Baer Baer H 4831sc Berger Win
6 Tony Rogers NC 10.367 39 300Ack Bat Broughton Leupold Shehane T. Rogers RL 25 JLK Fed
7 Billy Dale VA 6.727 42 30 CA BAT Lilja Nite Force MBR Dale RL 22 216 CR 210
8 Barak Robinson VA 9.485 47 300 LWM Bat Lilja Nite Force MBR Dale N 560 CRO 210
Relay 4  
1 Mike McClain VA 10.167 45 30-8mm Mark X Hart Leupold Gaizauskas Wardrop RL 22 Sierra 220 210
2 Larry Bryant VA 5.968 35 6.5/284 Bat Lilja Leupold McMillan Cribbs H4831 140 210M
3 Terry Jenkins VA 5.013 40 300Win Rem Lilja Leupold Stoner Stoner H 4831 Clinch River 210
4 Bill Shehane NC 7.570 34 6.5-284 She. Stolle Broughton Nite Force Shehane Scott 4831sc Sierra 142 210
5 Jeff Walker VA 16.167 40 300Win Rem Hart Nite Force Shehane Myer N560 Berger 210 210M
6 Sarah Moore VA 11.112 41 6.5-284 Rem Krieger NF Master 1000 Coleman 0 Sie 0
7 Ray Sweet VA 19.089 41 300Win Rem Lilja NF Baer M. King MRP C 200 gr 0
8 Greg Seigmund TN 8.899 45 300Ack BAT Obermyer NF CRO Baity RE-25 CR 210 BT 210 M
 
Relay 5  
1 Stanley Adsit VA 0-on 300Win 40X Lilja Leupold McMillan BDR RL 22 Berger 210M
2 Willie Williamson VA 15.146 25 300Win Rem Spencer Leupold McMillan S&H Powder Puff 200 Sie 210
3 Dennis Darnes VA 15.140 43 300Win Rem Lilja Leupold McMillan Dale 4831sc Berger 210 215M
4 Marion Packett VA 22.082 37 6.5-284 Rem Krieger Leupold M1000 Don Clark H4350 MB 136 CCIBR2
5 Tim Hutchison VA 5.360 42 300 Win BAT Lilja Leupold McMillan Dale H 4831 Berger Fed
6 Alicia Rogers NC 8.137 23 300 Ack BAT Broughton Leupold Shehane T. Rogers RL-25 JLK Fed
7 Robie Robinson VA 0-on 6 BRG Stiller Lilja Nite Force Adamonitz BDR Varget 106 CRO 205m
8 Bob Rosen VA 8.298 46 300 Wby Nesika Spencer Leupold McMillan Spencer H 4831 C. River  Fed
 
LG Shoot-off  
1 empty 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Phillip Yott NC 12.051 300 Ack Mark X Kreiger Leupold Shehane Yott RL 25 JLK 210
3 Billy Dale VA 8.522 30 CA BAT Lilja Nite Force MBR Dale RL 22 216 CR 210
4 Terry Jenkins VA 11.446 300Win Rem Lilja Leupold Stoner Stoner H 4831 Clinch River 210
5 Tim Hutchison VA 13.549 300 Win BAT Lilja Leupold McMillan Dale H 4831 Berger Fed
6 empty 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 Matt Dienes PA 35 6.5/284 Nesika Kreiger Nite Force McMillan Bruno RL 25 142 Sie WLRM
8 Barak Robinson VA 43 300 LWM Bat Lilja Nite Force MBR Dale N 560 CRO 210
9 Greg Seigmund TN 38 300Ack BAT Obermyer NF CRO Baity RE-25 CR 210 BT 210 M
10 Bob Rosen VA 41 300 Wby Nesika Spencer Leupold McMillan Spencer H 4831 C. River  Fed
Smallest LG Group---Terry Jenkins  5.013        Highest LG Score---Steve Mullins  47      CTX---Marion Packett  1.125
Factory Gun Results
Bench Competitor State Group Score Cal. Action Barrel Scope Stock Gunsmith Powder Bullet Primer
Relay 1
1 Steve Mullins 4-on 308 Savage Savage Tasco 0 0 Varget Sierra 175 cci
2 Edward Langdon 9.030 39 308 Win Win Win IOR Win 0 Varget Berger Fed
3 Warren Jones 4-on 338 0 0 NF 0 0 0 TTI 0
   
Smallest FG Group---Ed Langdon  9.030        Highest FG Score---Ed Langdon   39