2004 VA 1000yd Benchrest Club Match #5 Results
Heavy Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

 

Relay 1

                       

1

David Tooley

NC

11.489

89

30 Boo Boo

BAT

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Tooley

RL 22

BIB

210

2

Danny Brooks

VA

7.647

97

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

LeeSix

Myer

H4831

JLK

210M

3

Shaun Heming

VA

12.313

79

300 SAUM

Rem

Shilen

Nite Force

Baer

self

IMR 4350

Sierra 200

Fed

4

Sheron Smith

VA

14.188

87

300Win

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

0

Dale

Re22

0

Feb 210

5

Steve Reimers

MD

9.016

90

308 Baer

Amber

Krieger

Nite Force

LeeSix

Amber

RL 25

Sierra 240

215

6

Dave Wisecarver

VA

15.499

80

300 SAUM

Rem

Blackstar

Leupold

Baer

Heming

IMR 4350

Sierra 200

9.5

7

Ray Sweet

VA

17.727

68

300Win

Hart

Hart

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

RL 25

Sierra 240

210

8

Sarah Moore

VA

15.907

86

6.5-284

Rem

Krieger

NF

Master 1000

Coleman

0

Sie

0

9

Robie Robinson

VA

10.686

90

300 WBR

Python

Lilja

Nite Force

McMillan

Dale

RL 22

Clinch River

210M

                           
 

Relay 2

                       

1

Rob Ritchie

VA

8.523

77

300 WSM

40X

0

Nite Force

McMillan

Stoner

N 560

211

210

2

Mike Gaizauskas

PA

11.567

71

6.5-06 AI

Nesika

Hart

Leupold

Gaizauskas

Hammond

4831

Sierra

Fed

3

Mike McClain

VA

13.253

92

6.5-06 Ack

Nesika

Hart

Leupold

Gaizauskas

Hammond

H 4831

Sierra

210

4

Phillip Yott

NC

8.483

92

300 Ack

Win

Kreiger

Unertl

Miller

Yott

RL 25

Berger

210

5

David Brower

VA

7.810

96

300 WSM

Rem

Hart

Leupold

Shehane

Myer

MRP

Berger

Fed

6

Matt Green

MD

17.863

72

30-404

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

Goodling

MRP

Sierra 240

215 M

7

Rick Ahlin

VA

11.645

84

338Yogi

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

McMillan

Tooley

0

0

0

8

G.T. Landes

VA

22.866

78

300 Spencer

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

M 6

Spencer

4831

Sierra 200

210

                           
 

Relay 3

                       

1

Barak Robinson

VA

8.430

95

300 WBR

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

MBR

Dale

RL 22

Sierra GTB

210M

2

Ray McKinney

VA

7.590

79

300Win

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

RDP

N560

Berger 210

210

3

Greg Seigmund

VA

13.048

90

300Win

BAT

Krieger

NF

McMillan

Tooley

4831sc

CR210BT

210GM

4

Herman Harke

VA

10.399

89

300 WSM

BAT

Spencer

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

H 4350

JLK 210

210

5

Stan Adsit

MD

13.092

81

300WM

40X

Hart

Leupold

Baer

KC Young

0

0

0

6

Tim Hutchison

VA

9.919

90

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

Lee Six

Stoner

H4831

Berger

Fed

7

Stephen Wargo

VA

13.770

82

300 WBY

Rem

Hart

Burris

Picaree

Picaree

Sierra

MRP

Fed

8

Shep Moore

VA

10.041

90

300Win

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Coleman

0

0

0

                           
 

Relay 4

                       

1

Thomas Ellington

NC

9.636

92

300 Ack

Nesika

Kreiger

Nite Force

Shehane

Baity

RL 25

Berger

210M

2

Willie Williamson

VA

10.814

84

300 Win

Rem

Blackstar

Nite Force

McMillan

Shaun

RL 22

Sierra 200

Fed

3

Mike Scherr

VA

11.723

96

300Win

Win

Hart

B&L

McMillan

H 4831

Berger

Fed

4

Jeff Walker

VA

9.990

94

308Baer

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

Baer

MRP

Berger 210

GM 210 M

5

Tony Rogers

VA

7.601

92

300Ack

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

J. Byers

McNeil

RL 25

Berger

Fed

6

Steve Shelp

NC

6.303

92

6.5x55 AI

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

McMillan

Tooley

H 4831

Clinch River

Fed

7

empty

0

   

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8

Bob Rosen

VA

8.631

70

30 WKR

Hart

Kreiger

Leupold

McMillan

Ridenour

H 4831

Sierra

215

                           
 

HG Shoot-off

                       

1

Danny Brooks

VA

7.255

 

300Win

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

LeeSix

Myer

H4831

JLK

210M

2

David Brower

VA

9.333

 

300 WSM

Rem

Hart

Leupold

Shehane

Myer

MRP

Berger

Fed

3

Ray McKinney

VA

9.353

 

300Win

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

McMillan

RDP

N560

Berger 210

210

4

Steve Shelp

NC

0-on

 

6.5x55 AI

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

McMillan

Tooley

H 4831

Clinch River

Fed

5

Steve Reimers

MD

 

88

308 Baer

Amber

Krieger

Nite Force

LeeSix

Amber

RL 25

Sierra 240

215

6

Phillip Yott

NC

 

88

300 Ack

Win

Kreiger

Unertl

Miller

Yott

RL 25

Berger

210

7

Barak Robinson

VA

 

81

300 WBR

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

MBR

Dale

RL 22

Sierra GTB

210M

8

Mike Scherr

VA

 

95

300Win

Win

Hart

B&L

McMillan

H 4831

Berger

Fed

                           

Smallest HG Group---Steve Shelp 6.303 Highest HG Score---Mike Scherr 96 CTX---Jeff Walker 0.221

   
                           
                           

Light Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

Relay 1

1

Ray Bowman

VA

17.025

33

300 Win

Rem

Rem

Leupold

Rem

Spencer

H4831

Sie 190

215M

2

Terry Jenkins

VA

9.405

38

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

Stoner

Stoner

H 4831

Berger

210

3

Steve Shelp

NC

5.990

46

6.5x55Ack

Kelby

Lilja

Weaver

Shehane

Tooley

H 4831

Hornady

Fed

4

Thomas Ellington

NC

3.492

46

300 Ack

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

Shehane

McNeil

RL 25

Sierra

210M

5

Ray McKinney

VA

14.446

36

300Win

Rem

Hart

Leupold

McMillan

RDP

N560

Sie 220

210

6

Phillip Yott

NC

6.948

45

300 Ack

Mark X

Kreiger

Leupold

Shehane

Yott

RL 25

JLK

210

7

Sarah Moore

VA

16.190

44

6.5-284

Rem

Krieger

NF

Master 1000

Coleman

0

Sie

0

8

Jeff Baldwin

VA

14.571

40

6.5-284

40X

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Picaretta

Vit 560

Sie 142

Fed

9

Steve Reimers

MD

11.706

40

6.5-06 IMP

Stolle

Hart

Nite Force

Baer/Amber

Amber

RL 22

Sierra 142

210M

                           
 

Relay 2

                     

1

Jacob Walker

VA

12.281

44

6.5/06 AI

Rem

0

Nikon

0

0

H4831 sc

140 JKL

210M

2

Kevin Crisler

VA

12.544

39

300Win

Rem

Rem

Leupold

Rem

Myer

Hodgdon

Sierra

Fed

3

Willie Williamson

VA

6.088

43

300Win

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

S&H

IMR 4350

200 Sie

210

4

Greg Seigmund

TN

3-on

 

6.5-284

BAT

Broughton

NF

CRO

Tooley

RE-22

CR 140 BT

210 M

5

David Brower

VA

9.028

38

300Win

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

Stoner

H 4831

Berger

Fed

6

Ray Sweet

VA

9.993

45

300Win

Rem

Kostyshyn

NF

Baer

M. King

0

C 200 gr

0

7

David Tooley

NC

7.358

41

6.5x55

Sthller

Krieger

Nite Force

Tooley

Tooley

4831

CR 140 FB

210

8

Bob Rosen

VA

5.362

32

300 WBR

Nesika

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

H 4831

C. River

Fed

   

                     
 

Relay 3

                     

1

Ross Perry

VA

13.212

32

7mm

Win

Hart

Leupold

Win

Hart

RL 22

Hornady 162

210M

2

Sheron Smith

VA

13.688

29

6.5-284

40X

Kreiger

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

0

0

0

3

Karl Young

VA

6.863

41

6.5-284

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

R + R

Myer

MRP

140 S.

210M

4

Mike Scherr

VA

6.731

40

300 WM

Rem

Hart

B&L

Scherr

0

MRP

Sie 240

Fed

5

Herman Harke

VA

4-on

 

6 BRH

Polar

Spencer

B&L

Baer

Myer

Varget

100 CR

450

6

Matt Green

MD

7.074

48

30-404

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

Goodling

MRP

Sierra 240

215M

7

Rob Ritchie

VA

15.834

43

6.5-284

Nesika

Hoolsysln?

NF

Shehane

Myer

MRP

C 144

210M

8

Danny Brooks

VA

12.846

44

300Win

Rem

???

Nite Force

Baer

Myer

H4831

Berger

210M

9

Shep Moore

VA

11.558

46

300 Win

Paetoo

Kreiger

Nite Force

McMillan

Coleman

IMR4350

Sie

210M

                           
 

Relay 4

                     

1

Marion Packett

VA

9.431

42

6.5-284

Rem

Krieger

Leupold

M1000

Don Clark

H4350

MB 136

CCIBR2

2

Bruce Furr

VA

0-on

 

300Win

H-S

H-S

Nite Force

H-S

H-S

RL 22

Sierra 190

215 M

3

Jeff Walker

VA

10.427

44

300Win

Rem

Hart

Nite Force

Shehane

Myer

N560

Berger 210

210M

4

Stanley Adsit

VA

8.979

48

300Win

40X

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

BDR

RL 22

Berger

210M

5

Rick Ahlin

VA

12.465

22

30 Boo Boo

Bat

Hart

Leupold

TMBR

Tooley

R-22

Sie 200

210

6

Mike Gaizauskas

PA

12.618

35

6.5-06 imp

Sako

Hart

Leupold

Gaizauskas

Hammond

4831

Hornaday

Fed

7

Shaun Heming

VA

14.070

44

300 Win

Rem

Krieger

Leupold

McMillan

self

IMR 4350

Sie

BR 2

8

Robie Robinson

VA

5.850

49

300 WBR

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

MBR

BDR

VV560

CRO

210

   

                     
 

Relay 5

                     

1

empty

0

   

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Robert Mallory

VA

4-on

 

6.5x57 Ack

Ram Pro

Gaillard

Sightron

Boyds

Dowling

N560

JLK 140

Fed

3

Tony Rogers

NC

9.588

42

300Ack

Rem

Kreiger

Leupold

Miller

T. Rogers

RL 25

Berger

Fed

4

Tim Hutchison

VA

10.613

46

6.5-284

40 X

Kreiger

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

H 4831

Sierra

Fed

5

Barak Robinson

VA

7.204

48

300 WBR

Bat

Lilja

Nite Force

MBR

Dale

W560

CRO

210

6

Mike McClain

VA

8.528

43

30-8mm

Mark X

Hart

Leupold

Gaizauskas

Wardrop

RL 22

Sierra 220

210

7

Dennis Darnes

VA

7.332

45

300Win

Rem

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

Dale

4831sc

Berger 210

215M

8

G.T. Landes

VA

0-on

 

300 Spencer

Rem

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

4831

Sierra 200

210

   

                     

LG Shoot-off

1

Thomas Ellington

NC

3.060

 

300 Ack

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

Shehane

McNeil

RL 25

Sierra

210M

2

Bob Rosen

VA

11.395

 

300 WBR

Nesika

Spencer

Leupold

McMillan

Spencer

H 4831

C. River

Fed

3

Mike Scherr

VA

6.242

 

300 WM

Rem

Hart

B&L

Scherr

0

MRP

Sie 240

Fed

4

Robie Robinson

VA

9.418

 

300 WBR

BAT

Lilja

Nite Force

MBR

BDR

VV560

CRO

210

5

Barak Robinson

VA

4-on

 

300 WBR

Bat

Lilja

Nite Force

MBR

Dale

W560

CRO

210

6

Steve Shelp

NC

 

38

6.5x55Ack

Kelby

Lilja

Weaver

Shehane

Tooley

H 4831

Hornady

Fed

7

Ray Sweet

VA

 

33

300Win

Rem

Kostyshyn

NF

Baer

M. King

0

C 200 gr

0

8

Matt Green

MD

 

47

30-404

BAT

Kreiger

Leupold

MBR

Goodling

MRP

Sierra 240

215M

9

Stanley Adsit

VA

 

35

300Win

40X

Lilja

Leupold

McMillan

BDR

RL 22

Berger

210M

10

Tim Hutchison

VA

 

42

6.5-284

40 X

Kreiger

Leupold

McMillan

Stoner

H 4831

Sierra

Fed

                           

Smallest LG Group---Thomas Ellington 3.492 Highest LG Score---Robie Robinson 49 CTX---Shaun Heming 0.592

 
                           
                           

Factory Gun Results

Bench

Competitor

State

Group

Score

Cal.

Action

Barrel

Scope

Stock

Gunsmith

Powder

Bullet

Primer

 

Relay 1

                       

1

Gary Dunivan

VA

0-on

264

Win

Win

Leupold

Factory

Factory

Win

140

0

2

Ray Bowman

VA

12.448

25

300 WM

Rem

Rem

Leupold

Rem

Spencer

H4831

Sie 190

215M

3

Mike Scherr

VA

4-on

308 Win

Rem

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

                           

Smallest FG Group---Ray Bowman 12.448 Highest FG Score---Ray Bowman 25 CTX---